President's Immigration Proclamation
[…] Based on the statute and regulations governing the H-1B program, work from home arrangements due to the COVID emergency should not require updates to existing LCAs, the posting of LCA notices at H-1B worker homes, or require the filing of new LCAs.

10.   Is the H-1B worker entitled to a grace period upon termination of employment? 

Yes. 8 CFR § 214.1(l)(2) provides that “An alien admitted or otherwise provided status in E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 or TN classification and his or her dependents shall not be considered to have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status solely on the basis of a cessation of the employment on which the alien’s classification was based, for up to 60 consecutive days or until the end of the authorized validity period, whichever is shorter, once during each authorized validity period. DHS may eliminate or shorten this 60-day period as a matter of discretion.”  

Thus, if the employment is terminated prior to the validity period listed on the Form I-129 and/or I-797 Approval Notice, the foreign national may be entitled to up to 60 days grace period.